Prior Coursework Training Policy

In accordance with 19 TAC §228.35(a)(5)(A) & 19 TAC §228.35(a)(5)(B), TEA requires that each educator preparation program must implement specific criteria and procedures that allow:

 

(A) military service member or military veteran candidates to credit verified military service, training, or education toward the training, education, work experience, or related requirements (other than certification examinations) for educator certification requirements, provided that the military service, training, or education is directly related to the certificate being sought; and
 
(B) candidates who are not military service members or military veterans to substitute prior or ongoing service, training, or education, provided that the experience, education, or training is not also counted as a part of the internship, clinical teaching, or practicum requirements, was provided by an approved preparation program or an accredited institution of higher education within the past five years, and is directly related to the certificate being sought.

 
To request a review for transfer of military service, training, or education hours, please submit a formal request to r4epsinfo@esc4.net. Your request should include your certification class (Teacher, Principal, or Superintendent) and documentation of the service, training, or education that you would like considered. Some examples of acceptable documentation include course descriptions, certificates of completion, etc. The program coordinator will review your request. A decision will be provided to you in writing.

Main Office
Region 4 Education Service Center
7145 West Tidwell Road Houston, Texas 77092-2096
713.462.7708 | PHONE
Region 4 is making improvements to the McKinney Conference Center and will invite guests to experience the difference in September of 2024.
© REGION 4 EDUCATION SERVICE CENTER
Built with Kalibrate CMS .NET Framework